| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1980 |
| Time: | 17:33 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair AG |
| Registration: | HB-LLA |
| MSN: | TC-291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Innsbruck - LOWI |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flight LX 497 from Inssbruck to Zürich came to the right of the runway during landing in zürich. noone of the occupants were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1030.pdf http://aviation-safety.net/photos/displayphoto.php?id=19881118-1&vnr=1&kind=PO (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 1988 |
ZS-LKG |
Magnum Airlines |
0 |
near Johannesburg |
 |
w/o |
| Forced landing |