Accident Cessna 120 N2493N, Sunday 29 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2493N
MSN: 12746
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, Knox County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb, the pilot noticed that the airplane's engine wasn't producing as much power as it should have been when compared to other flights. The airplane's altitude was insufficient to return to the airport and the pilot performed a forced landing straight ahead. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact abnormalities that could account for the loss of engine power. While weather conditions for carburetor icing were noted as “serious icing – glide power” at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location