Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II VH-ZVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76596

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZVF
MSN: 12307
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 0700 WST, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter commenced lift off into the hover from a helipad at Jandakot Aerodrome, WA, with the intention of conducting a private VFR flight. As the helicopter became airborne, control was lost and the main rotor blades struck the concrete apron. The helicopter rolled and came to rest on its right hand side. The two occupants escaped with minor injuries. The investigation is continuing.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-065.aspx
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/pilot-escapes-unharmed-after-chopper-crashes-at-jandakot/story-e6frg13u-1225911760094
http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/helicopter-crashes-into-airport-hangar-20100830-13yfa.html