Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6453F, Thursday 26 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1978
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6453F
MSN: 18264194
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St Johns, Az -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:ST JOHNS,AZ
Destination airport:Holbrook,Az
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was enroute with another aircraft, a Harvard MK 4, N10908. According to the pilot of the Harvard, the accident pilot asked to have pictures of his aircraft taken inflight.

The pilot of the Harvard flew behind the accident aircraft and took several pictures. As more pictures were taken, the Harvard drew nearer to the accident aircraft. The Harvard pilot informed the accident pilot that he was going to cross under him and to the right to take more pictures. During this maneuver, the Harvard pilot felt a "very minor touching of the aircraft" before losing sight of the aircraft.

The Harvard pilot attempted to make contact with the accident aircraft without success; he eventually spotted the wreckage of the accident aircraft on the ground. The Harvard returned uneventfully to the departure airport.

Examination of the aircraft revealed the accident aircraft showed damage to the leading edge skin of its right wing as a result of the inflight collision. The Harvard sustained minor damage to its left wing tip and was otherwise undamaged. As of 2018, the Harvard maintains a current FAA registration and is listed as airworthy in online warbird databases.

From the NTSB Report:
TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT: BOTH IN FLIGHT IN FLIGHT: NORMAL CRUISE

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MISCELLANEOUS-PERSONNEL: PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX78FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43343&key=0

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N6453f

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/harvard-rcaf20251.html

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=1&awdid=11