ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76603
Last updated: 29 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-1981 |
Time: | 17:25 LT |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye Commodore 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OO-NSB |
C/n / msn: | 10470 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Arzier-Le Muids, District of Nyon, Canton of Vaud -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Geneva Airport, Genf-Cointrin, Switzerland(GVA/LSGG) |
Destination airport: | Brüssels Airport, Brussels, Belgium (BRU/EBBR) |
Narrative:First registered in Belgium as OO-NSB on 30.11.1972. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.7.1981: Whilst on approach to Geneva Airport, the Pilot crashed in a wooded area at Arzier-Le Muids, a municipality in the district of district of Nyon, in the canton of Vaud, after heavy lee-turbulences. All 4 occupants survived, but were substantially injured.
Registration OO-NSB cancelled 5.4.1982
Sources:
1.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1023.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-NAA/OO-NSB.jpg 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arzier-Le_Muids Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |