Wirestrike Incident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza Z-ROS, Saturday 28 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-ROS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Charles Prince Airport, Harare -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FVCP
Destination airport:FVCP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least one man and his pilot have been critically injured after a light plane crashed outside a school in Harare's north-western suburbs. The single-engine light aircraft narrowly missed power lines and crashed into the school fields of Conway College near Charles Prince Airport, while conducting a touch and go.

Sources:

http://www.thezimbabwean.co.uk/?option=com_content&view=article&id=33823:two-injured-as-light-plane-crashes-in-harare&catid=31:weekday-top-stories&Itemid=30