Accident Cessna 172P PK-ROG, Wednesday 1 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bali International Flight Academy (BIFA)
Registration: PK-ROG
MSN: 17274614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SW of Blimbingsari Aerodrome -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Banyuwangi-Blimbingsari Aerodrome
Destination airport:Buleleng-Letnan Kolonel Wisnu Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 aircraft, registered PK-ROG, operated by Bali International Flight Academy (BIFA), conducted series of touch and go training at Blimbingsari Aerodrome, Banyuwangi, East Java.
After three times touch and go, the pilot noticed that the oil temperature begun to fluctuate but the other engine parameters indicated normal. At the fifth touch and go, the oil temperature was steady at the top of the red band. The Instructor decided to discontinue the training and return to Buleleng.
The aircraft was on flight return to the home base. While climbing and passing 500 feet AMSL, the instructor noticed that the engine oil pressure begun to drop below the green band, and at 700 feet the engine lost its power.
The Instructor contacted Blimbingsari ATS informed the situation and intention to make a forced landing.
The aircraft landed in rice field at about 2.4 km South West of Blimbingsari Aerodrome. The aircraft stopped with upside down position.
One pilot instructor and two student pilots evacuated the aircraft. The instructor and one student were suffered minor injuries.

Causes:
The problem reported that the engine oil temperature was fluctuating, several moments later; the engine temperature was steady at the top of the red band. The oil pressure decreased slowly and the engine lost its power.
The causes of the engine failure as follows:
- The engine cylinder block #2 experienced de-lamination on the liner and over-heated on the piston crown;
- The de-lamination of the coating of the cylinder #2 was caused by improper manufacturing process, and accelerated by an excessive heat produced by the detonation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141101230450/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2010/09/01/cessna-plane-crashes-banyuwangi.html
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20%20PK-ROG.pdf