Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-XKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76627

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XKD
MSN: S1217
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tremona -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tremona
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed during a photo-flight in low level after engine failure. pilot was minor and the photographer was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1436_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1987 HB-XKD Fuchs Helicopter 0 Schindellegi - LSXS sub