Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-...., Tuesday 31 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2010
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN: 1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On the shore of Fishing Lake 55 km north of Yellowknife, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kam Lake, NWT
Destination airport:Fishing Lake, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the private Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria departed Kam Lake, NWT on a flight to Fishing Lake, NWT with the pilot as the sole occupant on board. The wreckage of the aircraft was found on Fishing Lake later in the morning by an overflying aircraft. The pilot was fatally injured. RCMP and the Coroner are attending the site and co-ordinating with the TSB.

Sources:

1. CADORS # 2010C3024
2. TSB Occurrence No: A10W0142
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2010/08/31/north-yukon-plane-crash-dead.html]