| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1972 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6251A |
| MSN: | 33051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kibati, Tanzania -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tabora |
| Destination airport: | Morogoro,Tanzania |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hit tree while landing on a road at dusk about 100km north of destination.
Cause
The accident was caused by the pilot failing to land the aircraft after dark at a place unfamiliar and unplanned at the commencement of the flight, due to an unrecognised change of track to a position approximately 100 kms. due north of his intended destination.
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%202-72%20%20CESSNA%20182%20%20N6251%20KIBATI%20KALATU.pdf 