This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Santay |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taisha, Morona Santiago Province -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edmundo Carvajal Airport (XMS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The three occupants of a small plane that crashed in the Amazon region of Ecuador were not injured and authorities are investigating the causes of the accident, reported local television Ecuavisa.
Sources:
http://www.que.es/ultimas-noticias/sucesos/201008312236-ilesos-tres-ocupantes-avioneta-accidentada-efe.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/09/tres-ocupantes-escapam-ilesos-de-queda.html