Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-XQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76638

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XQF
MSN: S1635
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Château-d'Oex -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Genf - LSGG
Destination airport:Château-d'Oex - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed while landing on a field. the skid tubes of the helicopter touched a fence. flight student was seriously injured and the instructor minor. helicopter is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1994_d.pdf