ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 May 1996 |
Time: | 07:11 LT |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-AKL |
MSN: | 340B-215 |
Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | 12 km north of Sigmaringen -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Nürnberg - EDDN |
Destination airport: | Zürich - LSZH |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crossair flight 571 from Nürnberg to Zürich, nearly collided mid-air with CSA flight 584, a Tupolev Tu-154 (OK-UCF,) en route from Prague to Zürich.
CAUSE:
The incident occurred because the air traffic controller cleared an aircraft to descend to a flight level that had not yet been vacated by an intersecting aircraft that was also descending.
Contributing to the incident were:
- Overlap of labels on the radar screen;
- excessively high descent rate of the CSA aircraft;
- low descent rate of the Crossair aircraft.
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1993 |
HB-AKC |
Crossair |
0 |
Berne-Belp Airport (BRN) |
 |
min |
Runway excursion |
21 January 2016 |
SE-LJS* |
NextJet |
0 |
near Lycksele (LYC) |
 |
min |
Engine failure |