Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke HB-2189, Friday 8 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG
Registration: HB-2189
MSN: 44497
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot controlled the the oil under the motorcowling in front of the plane. he forgot to turn off the ignition and rotated the prob. the motor started and the aircraft rolled without pilot in a hangar where 3 gliders were standing. the motorglider and the 3 gliders were substantial damaged and the pilot of the motorgliger was also substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1402.pdf