| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1988 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 23B |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG |
| Registration: | HB-1901 |
| MSN: | 23090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Birrfeld - LSZF -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Destination airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:glider collided in final approach with a VW Golf car. the second driver of the car was substantial injured and the ask 23b was minor damaged. the VW Golf car was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1300.pdf 