Accident Tecnam P2006T OE-FAX, Thursday 2 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:AeronautX
Registration: OE-FAX
MSN: 8
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Freistadt Airfield - LOLF -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOLF
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During CPL skill test, airplane crashed into an embankment only a few meters away from a restaurant and caught fire. The flight examiner (67) and the flight student (20) were killed. The twin-engined aircraft burned out completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/157961/index.do?_vl_backlink=/home/panorama/oesterreich/index.do
https://www.aeronautx.at/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6709519&nseq=0 (photo of the aircraft
http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/467054 (photos of the crash)
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=14023 (a detailed assumption about the accident with photos - in German)