Accident Kamov Ka-32AO RA-31007, Saturday 22 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32AO
Owner/operator:Skorpion/PANH
Registration: RA-31007
MSN: 5703/003
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goychay, near Gyanja -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gyanja
Destination airport:Turkmenbashi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight crew decided at an emergency landing due to technical malfunction. At night, the helicopter collided with power line wires, fell to the ground and exploded.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=548
Soviet Transports