This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 2001 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Reisen Andronicus |
| Registration: | YR-NOR |
| MSN: | 0308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kings Hill, 6 mi from Faget -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pitesti, Romania |
| Destination airport: | Timisoara (TSR/LRTR), Romania |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter of company Andronic Reisen crashed 15 kilometers from the place where fell two years ago a MiG 21 accident on Friday Kings Hill resulted in two dead and two injured
Most likely cause of the occurrence tragedy - Pilot error make a helicopter Robinson 44, belonging to the firm Reisen Andronicus in Timisoara, crashed Friday evening in a forest located on Kings Hill, six miles from town of Faget.
The helicopter was piloted by the owner of the company, Norbert Stefan, 47 , who has dual citizenship - Romanian and German. This, in addition to air-taxi company, had another company specialized in transport of people on the route Romania - Germany and back, being the oldest company of its kind in the city on the banks of Bega.
Norbert Stefan was the first in Timisoara which has acquired a patent which allowed them to fly helicopters, he obtained it after a voyage on the airport in Timisoara. Copilot was citizen Heigh Peter German.
Besides these, in the helicopter were two still still young passengers - Miutescu Delia, 26, from Timisoara, and Zacoi Cristina, 20 years, from Arad. The four came from Constanta and, after a stopover in Pitesti, were to land in Timisoara.
Above the forest of Kings Hill, the machine has crashed. Helicopter tail touched the trees and broken. Flight could not be controlled and the aircraft crashed into a glade. The first to come to the place was Cornel Furdui, who was with the animals at pasture. After hearing the bang and screams of the wounded, ran to the scene.
He was part of an image nightmare. The helicopter was broken in pieces, and four people, full of blood, were caught in the seatbelt. With a hatchet, managed to break away the safety belts. The co-pilot died in the arms of the man who had come to save him. "When I took the rattle again and was ready. I still do not come back, not my man has died in my arms, "said Furdui.
Norbert Stefan died while being transported to hospital in Faget. The two young girls the chance, escaping with his life. Cristina Zacoi got a femur fracture. The other passenger, Delia Miutescu, was admitted to Hospital, Clinic of Neurosurgery, suffering from amnesia. From Timisoara no choice but a few bruises. Luck of the two was that young, when his helicopter crashed, it has not caught fire. Otherwise would be burned alive, trapped in seat belts.
Access rescue teams after Faget gave the alarm, the road was extremely difficult to reach. Basically, rescuers had to make a really crooked and steep slalom on the trails. On-site police research team also arrived. On Friday night, a platoon of gendarmes from Lugoj secured place where the tragedy happened. On Saturday, arrived from Bucharest a team of civil aviation experts, which investigated the causes of the tragedy. Dumitru Serban, head of the commission, said the first analysis of the debris shows that the helicopter would not be a broken technique.
However, all parts of the aircraft were shipped to Timisoara, and will be subject to a thorough examination. Because the most likely to produce evil is an error of flying. In all likelihood, the helicopter, which carry air-taxi route Timisoara - Constanta and back, flew at low altitude. In a moment of inattention, the helicopter peaks collided with trees. At that moment, to recover, the pilot suddenly forced the engine in an attempt to raise, but he stopped falling. The incident plane of the Kings Hill took place at a distance of 15 kilometers from where, two years before, a MiG 21 from Giarmata air base, near Timisoara, crashed while returning from a training flight. The military pilot died.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ziaruldeiasi.ro/national-extern/elicopter-prabusit-in-timis~ni24oe 2.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/aviatia/conversations/topics/1208 3.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/aviatia/conversations/topics/1184 4.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf 