Accident Robinson R44 II YR-RLR, Friday 19 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Tichet Plus Services
Registration: YR-RLR
MSN: 11404
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bertesti (Jud. Ialomita) -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moara Vlasiei
Destination airport:Mamaia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
October 19, 2007 - Two people died after the helicopter they were in crashed around 10:00 between localities and Giurgeni Bertesti, the border between the counties of Ialomita and Braila. Robinson Helicopter type 44, in private, make a commercial flight on board the pilot device being Constantin Ardeleanu with a client utility Aviation sources said. The machine took off from the platform of Baneasa. Constantine was Ardeleanu Tools Aviation pilot. After the collapse of the device to fuselage. Incendiul was burned off at around 11:15.

The victims were carbonized.At the crash site authorities found a suitcase with a large sum of money. Identity of the victims could not be established by intervention teams on the ground, the authorities could only identify the two men, after the shoes worn by the corpses, which is the only unburned item discovered

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
http://www.ziare.com/mamaia/slobozia/un-elicopter-privat-cu-doi-oameni-la-bord-s-a-prabusit-pe-malul-dunarii-271619
http://jurnalul.ro/stire-observator/ultimul-zbor-106394.html