| Date: | Friday 18 February 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Moldaeroservice Balti (Republic Moldova) |
| Registration: | ER-20293 |
| MSN: | 527428121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Polatistea -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:February 18, 2005 - An Air Force helicopter to Utilities collapsed in the Jiu Valley, near the town Gorj Polatistea. Helicopter Mi 2, which was carrying four people fell into a mountainous area difficult to access at the boundary of Gorj and Hunedoara. The accident resulted in two dead and two wounded. The plane crash occurred in the Jiu Valley, in an area where crews arrived barely. The unit was rented HGV 2000 SRL Petrosani Aviation company from a company in Moldova, and when collapsed carry feed for the mountains.
Sources:
1.
http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552 2. CIAS accident reports at
http://www.cias.gov.ro/index.php/en/publicatii/rapoarte 