| Date: | Thursday 2 September 2010 |
| Time: | 22:30z |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6CT |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-GWSJ |
| MSN: | 34621/1862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 80 miles west of Calgary -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CYYC |
| Destination airport: | CYVR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The WestJet Boeing 737-600, C-GWSJ, was operating as flight WJA211 from Calgary, AB to Vancouver, BC. During cruise climb, approximately 80 nm west of Calgary, the flight crew received an "ENG 1 OVERHEAT" caution light for the No.1 engine (CFM56-7B22). They consulted the QRH which directed the thrust lever to be moved to flight idle. The caution light did not extinguish requiring the flight crew to shutdown the engine as per the QRH. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to Calgary for an uneventful single-engine approach and landing.
Sources:
Civil Aviation Daily Occurrence Reporting System (CADORS)
TSB A10W0146