| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2010 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Atlanta Flight Center |
| Registration: | N451TS |
| MSN: | 0542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3111 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bent Water Country Club golf course, about 8 miles from KRYY, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LaFayette, GA (9A5) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (RYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot departed on an instructional flight with 24 gallons of fuel in both the left and right main fuel tank. The CFI could not recall which fuel tank was selected at takeoff; however, he stated that the private pilot was switching fuel tanks every 30 minutes during the flight. The airplane climbed up to 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and cruised at 75 percent power to their first destination airport, where they conducted eight touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. They continued to the next destination airport at 3,500 feet msl and made one full stop landing, taxied back, conducted an engine run up and departed. They then climbed up to 3,500 feet msl en route to their home base and as they approached their destination (about 8 to 9 miles away), the engine lost power. The CFI took control of the airplane, instructed the student to turn on the alternate air, and he initiated the engine out procedures. The CFI turned and elected to perform a forced landing to a golf course fairway. The airplane collided with two trees on the landing roll and came to a stop. The CFI indicated that the total duration of the flight was 2 hours 28 minutes. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing and fuselage received structural damage. The left main fuel tank was ruptured and no browning of vegetation was present under the left wing in indication there was likely no fuel in the tank prior to impact. The right fuel tank was not ruptured and 16 gallons of fuel was recovered from the fuel tank by recovery personnel. The data extracted from a multi function display flash card revealed the fuel used for the flight was 29.9 gallons. The flash card indicated the flight was 2 hours 7 minutes. Subsequently, a test run of the engine was performed with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilots improper in-flight fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power during a descent due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA454 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=151900&catid=3 http://paulding.com/forum/topic/252363-plane-crash-on-bentwaters-13th-fairway/ http://www.velozia.com/?p=5040&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+VeloziaAir+%28Velozia+Air%29 https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events05/media/09_451TS.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N451TS [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/middle/8/0/6/0437608.jpg]
Location