Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XZD, Thursday 18 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sun Aircraft Services AG
Registration: HB-XZD
MSN: 1021
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fontanalba/TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno (LSMO)
Destination airport:Fontanalba - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-08-1994: the helicopter crashed after low RPM during landing offshore at Fontanalba/TI. The 2 occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1576.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xzd.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19881