Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XYH, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Gessler Impression
Registration: HB-XYH
MSN: 1819
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morrens/VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waadtland - offshore
Destination airport:Sitten - LSMS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after departure, the helicopter falled down and flipped to the left side. the 2 occupant were minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1550.pdf