Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XTZ, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli-East
Registration: HB-XTZ
MSN: 1064
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gossau/Gossau, St. Gallen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gossau/Gossau, St. Gallen
Destination airport:Arnegg/Gossau, St. Gallen
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 04-05-2001: helicopter crashed after an engine failure and stall. Pilot was seriously injured and helicopter was destroyed. According to a rough translation from French into English of the official accident report:

"The accident is because of the lack of control of the auto rotation following an engine failure. Strong probability, [that]the engine failure was caused by carburettor icing. [The following factors] also played a role in the accident:
- Ignorance of the general weather conditions: no visible moisture in air, but very little difference (spread) between the temperature and the dew point.
- Misuse of carburetor heat.
- Current Practice insufficient on 'Low RPM Recovery and auto rotation".

Registration HB-XTZ cancelled 26-06-2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1782.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xtz.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19836