Accident Robinson R44 Raven II HB-ZGZ, Thursday 1 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Valair AG
Registration: HB-ZGZ
MSN: 10756
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muotathal -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Raron - LSTA
Destination airport:Sitterdorf - LSZV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided with a line and crashed. the three occupants were minor injured, but the helicopter is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2070.pdf