| Date: | Friday 25 August 1989 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Zürich |
| Registration: | HB-571 |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allmend Zürich-Brunau -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allmend Zürich-Brunau - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Allmend Zürich-Brunau- offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:crashed, after touching a winch-line during approach. the pilot died and the passenger was seriously injured. the glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1384.pdf 