Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XSS, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Groupe Helicoptere Sion
Registration: HB-XSS
MSN: 0807
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pfynwald/VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitten (LSMS)
Destination airport:Sitten (LSMS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
helicopter made turns in low altitude and after a while the helicopter touched a high-tension powerline and crashed into a wood. pilot and passenger were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1514.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xss.htm
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hb.php
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19908