| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd. |
| Registration: | HB-XXQ |
| MSN: | 1538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petersgrat/BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bern-Belp - LSZB |
| Destination airport: | Petersgrat - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the flight student and flight instructor decided to make a go-around maneuver. after the helicopter didn´t stop to descent it crashed. the 2 occupants wern´t injured, but the helicopter is a w/o.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1515.pdf 