Accident Robinson R22 HB-XID, Saturday 10 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:HELIBA Helicopter Basel AG
Registration: HB-XID
MSN: 0029
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzenberg/LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berghaus Mösere - offshore
Destination airport:Berghaus Mösere - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 10-10-1992, after the pilot started offshore, the rotor became low RPM and crashed at Schwarzenberg/LU; the pilot was not injured, but the helicopter was a write off. Swiss registration HB-XID cancelled 14-02-1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1476.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xid.htm#
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19905
5. http://www.bsl-mlh-planes.net/picture/picture_id/9615
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]