Accident Robin R.3000/140 HB-KBQ, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.3000/140
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Chur
Registration: HB-KBQ
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Ragaz - LSZE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed into trees after emergency landing because of fuel-empty. the robin was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1468.pdf