Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-XYE, Wednesday 30 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:TSI Trader Strahm Holding
Registration: HB-XYE
MSN: 1703
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oensingen, district of Gäu in the canton of Solothurn -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oensingen - offshore
Destination airport:Oensingen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 September 1992: the helicopter with a flight student on board, flipped to the left side and crashed at Oensingen, district of Gäu in the canton of Solothurn (at approximate Coordinates: 47°17′N, 7°43′E). No injuries sustained. Registration HB-XYE cancelled 24/2/1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1501.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xye.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1701&count=50]
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19906