Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N88451, Saturday 4 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 2010
Time:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N88451
MSN: 131-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Texas City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:KLVJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The banner-towing aircraft made an emergency landing in a field. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.galvnews.com/story/173954/