| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JAST |
| MSN: | 24-1010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rowlands Wood, Near Havenstreet, Isle Of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two aircraft, a Mooney M20J and a Vans RV-4, were participating in the Merlin Trophy Air Race, which started and finished at Bembridge Airport, on the Isle of Wight. The aircraft were closely matched on speed, and after the last turn of the race, the Mooney began to overtake the RV-4; shortly after which the two aircraft collided.
The Mooney broke up in flight and fell to the ground; the pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The RV-4 was badly damaged but the pilot managed to land at Bembridge Airport, the crew of the RV-4 having received minor injuries. The subsequent AAIB investigation determined that the pilot of the Mooney had probably been unable to see the RV-4 for approximately the final 39 seconds before the collision.
Registration G-JAST cancelled by the CAA on 21.03.2011 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/09/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f74fe5274a1314000619/Mooney_M20J__G-JAST_and_Vans_RV-4__G-MARX_06-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JAST 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-11191805 4.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1309097/Father-died-son-mid-air-plane-collision-retired-commercial-airline-captain.html 5.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pilot-tells-how-he-flew-over-278703 NTSB
7.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/11/pilot-tells-how-he-flew-over-fathers.html 8.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 