| Date: | Friday 3 September 2010 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AE |
| Owner/operator: | Willamette Aviation Service LLC |
| Registration: | N7415B |
| MSN: | 7EC-449 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental Motors C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near the Aurora Airport, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, OR (UAO) |
| Destination airport: | Aurora, OR (UAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, a gust of wind struck the airplane and it veered to the left. The pilot said that he added full power to conduct a go around; however, he could not get the airplane to align with the runway centerline. The airplane exited the runway surface and impacted a mobile home, substantially damaging the fuselage and both wings. Shortly after the accident the weather observation system at the airport reported that the wind was variable at five knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go around after landing, resulting in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA447 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location