ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76718
Last updated: 9 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2010 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N23471 |
C/n / msn: | 15068972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED), Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | DeLand, FL (DED) |
Destination airport: | DeLand, FL (DED) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, a witness observed the airplane pitching nose down and recovering. Several witnesses observed the airplane strike power lines and come to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe identified no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. About 5 months before the accident, the Federal Aviation Administration determined that the pilot was not qualified for any class of medical certificate due to a stroke that resulted in the pilot's shuffling gait and double vision. The pilot's autopsy revealed severe disease of the coronary arteries and heart valves. Postmortem toxicology testing suggested the relatively recent use of a multi-symptom cold or allergy preparation containing an impairing and sedating antihistamine. The pilot's judgment and performance may have been impaired by the medication and/or his medical conditions, but the role of such potential impairment in the accident sequence could not be conclusively determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and airplane control during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, wire strike, and subsequent impact with the ground.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100904X54109&key=1