Accident Pitts S-1 N...., Sunday 5 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Andy Kling
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Dürkheim -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a group of spectators at a caravan camp during a looping, killing four, injuring two. The US pilot survived seriously injured, died later.

Note: Pitts Special S-1C, N7116 (cnWH4), last action 29 SEP 1982, as an option (AviationDB)

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 6 September 1982, p14
Pueblo 6 September 1982, p18 (photo)
DEWEZET 6 September 1982, p9