| Date: | Thursday 9 September 2010 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Dynaero MCR 4S |
| Owner/operator: | Afric a la Carte CC |
| Registration: | ZU-DTB |
| MSN: | 49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private farm, Carolina, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by a passenger flew the aircraft on a private flight from Bapsfontein Fly Inn Park to Barberton, when the pilot decided to do a quick stop at Carolina and landed the aircraft on Runway 27. The runway has a slight down-slope and grass surface, which prevented the brakes from working effectively and bringing the aircraft to a stop. The pilot applied more brake pressure than usual during the landing roll. The pilot lost directional control when the aircraft pulled to the left and suddenly veered off the runway. The nosewheel entered a ditch, which caused the nose landing gear to collapse. The nose section of the aircraft then hit the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injuries.
Probable Cause
The pilot experienced a loss of directional control during the landing run and the aircraft veered off the runway onto a rough grass area resulting into a nose landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Report 8830