This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-KVQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Los Mochis -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LOS MOCHIS._ Sujetos desconocidos abandonan un aeroplano a la orilla de la carretera El Fuerte-Choix, entre los poblados Hornitos y San Rafael, luego de desplomarse. Se trata de una avioneta Cesna 206 de seis plazas. Todo hace indicar que la avioneta sufrió una falla mecánica y cayó. El reporte fue recibido a las 12:40 horas por una persona que transitaba por la carretera entes mencionada.
Sources:
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=41149 https://www.noroeste.com.mx/pub/274380