This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caringin, Jawa Barat -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight airplane crashed in Caringin, West Java on Monday, killing the pilot.
The pilot, who owned the plane privately, had taken off from a tourist resort in West Java province.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130611080427/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2010/09/06/pilot-killed-airplane-crash.html http://jakartaglobe.id/home/pilot-dies-in-indonesia-plane-crash-police/394822