Incident Boeing 767-338 VH-OGR, Monday 6 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-338
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OGR
MSN: 28724/662
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 767 was well on its way to Manila when a warning light came on showing a potential problem with the anti skid wet weather landing gear. The aeroplane returned to YSSY as thundery weather was forecasted for Manila. The 767 is now being inspected but it is not sure if there was an issue with the landing system or if the warning light was faulty.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/qantas-flight-to-manila-returns-to-sydney-after-landing-gear-issue/story-e6frf7l6-1225914972516