Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-45E B-16410, Thursday 2 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-45E
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16410
MSN: 29061/1140
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eva Air Flight BR701 sustained damage to the undercarriage during a runway excursion event at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP).
The airplane drifted off the side of the runway, striking runway edge lights and causing left main wheel tires # 1 # 3 # 4 to burst.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20101129014905/http://www.asc.gov.tw:80/asc_ch/news_list_2.asp?news_no=419

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2008 B-16410 Eva Air 0 Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images:

Photo: ASC

Photo: ASC