Accident Christavia Mk I C-GPEH (?), Sunday 5 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:22:27 UTC
Type:Christavia Mk I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPEH (?)
MSN: 062 (?)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mabel Lake airstrip -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two men were killed when a small plane crashed shortly after it took off near Lumby, B.C., Sunday, police say.
The plane took off and then immediately attempted to land twice before crashing and bursting into flames on the third landing attempt, witnesses said.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100909165505/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/british-columbia/story/2010/09/06/bc-lumby-fatal-air-crash.html?ref=rss
CADORS# 2010P1347