Incident Cessna P210N N4632A, Friday 6 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Centurion Aviation LLC
Registration: N4632A
MSN: 21000810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caledonia, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KGGR
Destination airport:KGGR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft with pilot undergoing instruction experienced sudden loss of power and force landed in a cornfield. Pilot and instructor were not injured and damage to the airplane was minor.

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2010/09/photos_plane_carrying_two_flig.html
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/143958-3144099ca4331be691a50374b9aee6fd2e5467a6/all/sort/votes/page/2376