Accident Robinson R44 Raven OE-XWS, Tuesday 7 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Hubi Fly
Registration: OE-XWS
MSN: 1171
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trieben Airfield - LOGI -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGK
Destination airport:LOGI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was captured by a wind gust, touched the ground with the main rotor and flipped to the right side during landing in Trieben - LOGI and was completly destroyed. The pilot (32), as well as one passenger was injured. The other two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/liezen/rottenmann/2471467/
http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/468084

Location