This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 August 2010 |
| Time: | 11c. 00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3650V |
| MSN: | 14921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Levant, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Levant, ME |
| Destination airport: | Levant, ME |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot reported being hit by windshear and subsequent loss of control during takeoff. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot and sole passenger sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
http://bangordailynews.com/story/Greater-Bangor/Cessna-140-damaged-in-Levant-landing-accident,153090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 