| Date: | Friday 9 October 2009 |
| Time: | 23:03 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KFF |
| MSN: | 15231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen Airport Kastrup (EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Aarhus Airport (EKAH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The incident occurred during a flight from Copenhagen Airport Kastrup (EKCH) with Aarhus Airport (EKAH) as planned destination.
After take-off from runway 04R pilots noticed a flock of birds in the light from the aircraft searchlights. At 256 ft altitude the aircraft was hit by birds causing heavy vibrations in the aircraft.
Vibrations made it difficult for pilots to read the engine instruments but they were nevertheless able to read the right engine vibration, which fluctuated around the maximum values.
The pilots could not know about the left engine being hit, which was why they were initially reluctant to stop the right engine. Since the vibrations in the right engine only partially ended when pilots pulled the throttle back, they stopped the engine.
The left engine functioned normally throughout the flight.
EKCH's watch hunter of birds and wildlife regulations were approx. 800 m east of the intersection of runway 04R and taxiway.
The pilots turned around and flew visually on the right downwind to runway 04R where they landed at 2117 UTC without further incident.
The incident occurred in the dark under visual meteorological weather conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 December 2016 |
OY-KFF |
Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS, opb Cimber |
0 |
København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |