This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 March 2000 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Cimber Advisor |
| Registration: | OY-PYY |
| MSN: | 61P-0768-806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Randers Airfield (EKRK) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Randers Airfield (EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take-off run from runway 25 the commander observed that the aircraft's right engine began to move erratically and then stopped. The commander chose to continue the start, and the aircraft took off about ¾ down the runway. The commander would subsequently perform the appropriate checklists during climb on one engine. Immediately after takeoff the commander noted that a fire had started in the right engine and that smoke had entered the cockpit, after which he made an emergency landing straight ahead.
In connection with the forced landing the aircraft collided with some trees that were part of a field boundaries around 500 from the runway end.
The aircraft was destroyed by accident.
Sources:
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Aarsberetninger/AARSRAPPORT-2000-internet.pdf 