Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 160496, Sunday 16 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:VT-3 US Navy
Registration: 160496
MSN: GL-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whiting Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two flight instructor pilots died in a crash following an engine malfunction. A breakdown of cockpit coordination and discipline followed the engine malfunction, resulting in the pilot failing to maintain flight control and the copilot failing to monitor essential flight indicators.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. Flight International 16 May 1987: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987
4. https://www.gao.gov/assets/nsiad-89-119.pdf