Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 160503, Monday 9 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:VT-2, US Navy
Registration: 160503
MSN: GL-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whiting Field, Milton, Santa Rosa County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whiting Field, FL
Destination airport:NAS Whiting Field, FL
Narrative:
Written off 9/1/84 when crashed on initial climb from Wolf field, Alabama on 9 January, 1984.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Whiting_Field